Boys Track & Field

If you are interested in signing up for the Boys Track & Field team, please contact Coach Evans via email at evansj@shikbraves.org, via cell phone (570) 259-2795, or you can find me in Room 152 at the High School.

In 2019 the Shikellamy Boys Track & Field team accomplished:

  • Undefeated record of 8-0 …for the second straight year!
  • PHAC Division 1 Regular Season – Champions!!
  • Pan-Ram Invitational – Fifth Place (31 teams)
  • Jack Roddick Invitational – 16th Place (45 teams)
  • Lock Haven University High School Classic – Team Champions! (38 teams)
  • Freshman/Sophomore PHAC Meet – Third Place (10 teams)
  • Purple & White Invitational – Team Champions!! (10 teams)
  • PHAC League Championship Meet – Team Champions!! (20 teams)
….and for the second year in a row:

2019 District IV AAA Champions

Boy’s Track and Field

In 2018 the Shikellamy Boys Track & Field team accomplished:
  • Undefeated record of 8-0 ….first time in school history!!
  • PHAC Division 1 Regular Season   –  Champions!!
  • Jerry Breslin Invitational at Mt. Carmel  –  Team Champions! (11 teams)
  • Molly Dry Invitational at Mansfield University  –  Team Champions! (18 teams)
  • Lock Haven University High School Classic  –  Third Place! (40 teams)
  • Schuylkill County Relays  –  Team Champions! (10 teams)
  • Freshman/Sophomore PHAC Meet  –  Team Champions! (11 teams)
  • PHAC Championship  –  Second Place! (20 teams)
….and for the first time in 53 years of of Boys T&F at Shikellamy:
2018 District IV AAA Champions!!!

Meet Our Coaching Staff

From Left: Christian Burke-Pole Vault, Trey Bailey-High Jump, Larry Wary-Hurdles, David Evans-Sprints, Jake Heim-Throws,
Jonny Evans-LJ/TJ (Head Coach), Josh Brosious-Throws, Jim Bell-Distance, Josh Hostetler-Javelin

From Left: Jim Bell-Distance, Cody Bordner-Long & Triple Jumps, Josh Brosious-Throws, Jonny Evans-Head Coach, David Evans-Sprints, Chad Sulouff-Throws, Omar Berry-High Jump, Larry Wary-Hurdles
Not Pictured: Jake Heim-Throws, Josh Hostetler-Javelin

From Left: Christian Burke-Pole Vault, Trey Bailey-High Jump, Larry Wary-Hurdles, David Evans-Sprints, Jake Heim-Throws, Jonny Evans-LJ/TJ (Head Coach), Josh Brosious-Throws, Jim Bell-Distance, Josh Hostetler-Javelin